php5 Q and Answer~~Hedaet Forum~~


Email: Password: Forgot Password?   Sign up
Are you Ads here? conduct: +8801913 364186

Forum Home >>> Odesk Work >>> php5 Q and Answer

Tamanna
Modarator Team
Total Post: 7509

From:
Registered: 2011-12-11
 

Php5
Question:
What is true regarding this code?
a. setcookie will return false
b. setcookie will return true
c. setcookie will return null
d. Any of the above can happen
Answer: b
Question:
Which of the following is not a correct way of
printing text in php5?
a. echo "Plain text";
?>
b.
c.
d. <# echo "Plain text" #>
Answer a;
Question:
Which of the following is not the correct way of
starting a session?
a. session.auto_start
b. session_register()
c. session_initiate()
d. session_start()
Answer: c;
Question:
Which of the following functions do you need to
implement HTTP Basic Authentication?
a. authenticate ()
b. header ()
c. basic_auth ()
d. None of the above
Answer: d;
Question:
Which of the following Command Line Interface
constant is not defined in the CLI SAPI?
a. STDIN
b. STDOUT
c. STDPRT
d. STDERR
Answer: c;
Question:
Which of the following statements is correct with
regard to final and abstract?
a. An abstract class cannot have final methods
b. An abstract class cannot have non abstract
methods
c. A final class cannot have abstract methods
d. A final class cannot have final methods
Answer:
Question:
Which composite data types are supported by
php?
a. Array
b. Enumeration
c. List
d. Object
e. Integer
Answer: a
Question:
The default value of register_globals in PHP is:
a. Off
b. On
Answer a
Question:
Which of the following is not a valid PHP
connection status?
a. aborted
b. normal
c. open
d. timeout
Answer; c
Question:
Choose the correct statement:
a. include() includes and evaluates a specific file
b. require() includes and evaluates a specific file
c. include_once() includes and evaluates a
specific file only if it has not been included before
d. require_once() includes and evaluates a
specific file only if it has not been included before
e. All of the above
Answer e
Question:
If the session_cache_expire() is not set, then by
default the session cache will expire after:
a. 1 hr
b. 2 hrs
c. 3 hrs
d. 4 hrs
Answer: 3
Question:
What will be the output of the following script?
$count=50;
function Argument()
{
$count++;
echo $count;
}
Argument();
?>
a. It will print 50
b. It will print 51
c. It will print 52
d. It will print 1
Answer 1;
Question:
State whether True or False
Paamayim Nekudotayim operator allows access
only to the static members of a class?
a. True
b. False
Answer a
Question:
Which of the following statements is true with
regard to comparisons in PHP5?
a. With "= =" operator, two object instances are
equal if they have the same attributes and values,
and are instances of a different class.
b. With "==" operator two object instances are
equal if they have the same attributes and values,
and are instances of the same class.
c. With (===) operator, object variables are
identical if and only if they refer to the same
instance of the same class.
d. With (===) operator, object variables are
identical if and only if they refer to the different
instance of the same class.
Answer c;
Question:
You have to upload a file using form post method:
1
2 Send this file:
3
4
What should be the code in line 3, if the file name
to upload is "SalesFile"?
a.
b.
c.
d.
Answer a;
Question:
Which of the following built-in function assist in
checking if actually the function exists or not?
a. exists
b. function_exists
c. fexists
d. isFunction
Answer b;
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
$a = 0.0;
for ($i = 0; $i < a ="="">
a. 0.9
Not Equals
b. 1
Equals
c. 1
Not Equals
d. 1.1
Not Equals
e. None of the above
Answer: c
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
$i=4;
$j=30;
$k=0;
$k=$j++/$i++;
echo $i . " " . $j . " " . $k . " ";
a. 5 31 6
b. 5 31 6.2
c. 5 31 7
d. 4 31 7.5
e. 5 31 7.5
Answer e;
Question:
Which of the following is a not a correct way of
commenting in php?
a. //PHP Comment
b. /*PHP Comment*/
c. #PHP Comment
d. /#PHP Comment
Answer d;
Question:
Following is a php code block:
$m=9;
$n=99;
$z=8;
$z=$n++/$m++ + --$z;
echo $z;
what will be the output?
a. 16
b. 18
c. 19
d. 20
e. 17
Answer 18;
Question:
Which of the following is the correct way of
specifying default value?
a. function GetDiscount($Type = "Special") { . . . }
b. function GetDiscount(Type := "Special") { . . . }
c. function GetDiscount($Type := "Special") { . . . }
d. function GetDiscount($Type : "Special") { . . . }
Answre a;
Question:
With reference to the following php script:
print 'Text Line1'
print 'Text Line2'
?>
What will be the output on running the script?
a. Text Line1Text Line2
b. Text Line1 Text Line2
c. 'Text Line1'
d. 'Text Line2'
e. Error message will be printed
Answer e;
Question:
What will be the ouput of the following code?
for ($i = 0; $i < i ="="">
a. 0
1
2
3
4
5
b. 0
1
3
4
c. 2
d. 0
1
2
4
e. None of the above
Answer b;
Question:
Late PHP versions support remote file accessing
for the functions:
a. include()
b. include_once()
c. require_once()
d. Both a and b
e. Both b and c
Answer: e;
Question:
You have designed a user login form as follows:
User Name:
Password:
How can you access the username entered by
the user in the 'Validate.php' webpage?
a. $var= $_POST['username'];
b. $var= $_REQUEST['username'];
c. import_request_variables('p', 'p_');
$var= $p_username;
d. All of the above
Answer: d
Question:
Which of the following does not represent logical
AND operator in PHP?
a. &
b. &&
c. And
d. AND
Answer: a
Question:
Which of the following is not true for a persistent
connection?
a. These are not closed even after the execution
of the script
b. These are mainly used to increase the
efficiency of the system
c. These can't be converted to non-persistent
connections
d. These are preferably not used in the scripts
involving transactions
Answer c;
Question:
Which of the following are invalid data types in
PHP?
a. string
b. integer
c. float
d. char
e. array
f. object
Answer d
Question:
The Manager and Office classes are as follows:
class Manager{
function printName() {
echo "Manager";
}
}
class Office{
function getManager() {
return new Manager();
}
}
$ofc = new Office();
???
?>
Which of the following should replace '???' to
obtain the value of printName() function?
a. $ofc->getManager()->printName();
b. new Office()->getManager()->printName();
c. $ofc->getManager->printName;
d. Office::getManager()::printName();
Answer a
Question:
The classes are defined as follows:
abstract class BaseCls{
protected abstract function getName();
}
class ChildCls extends BaseCls{
}
Which of the following implementations of
getName() is invalid in ChildCls?
a. protected function getName(){}
b. function getName(){}
c. private function getName(){}
d. public function getName(){}
Answer d;
Question:
Which of the following variable declarations within
a class is invalid in PHP5?
a. private $type = 'moderate';
b. var $term =3;
c. public $amnt = '500';
d. protected $name = 'Quantas Private Limited';
Answer: b;
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$arr = "a";
$arr[0]="b";
echo $arr;
echo $arr[0];
a. ab
b. $arr is undefined
c. bb
d. Parse error
Answer c
Question:
For the following code:
the output will be:
a. 171
b. Expressions can't be used with echo
statements
c. 150.7
d. 30 * 5.7
Answer a;
Question:
What is the result of the following expression?
5+2 * 4+6
a. 70
b. 19
c. 34
d. 21
Anwer: b
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$var = 1 + "-1.3e3";
echo $var;
a. -1299
b. 1
c. 1-1.3e3
d. Error:cannot add integer and string
An swer: a
Question:
What will be the output of following code?
$var1="a";
$$var1="b";
echo "$var1 $a";
a. a b
b. $var1 $a
c. Error: $a is undefined
d. Error: Parse error in line 2 ($$var1 = "b")
Answer a
Question:
What is the output of the following code?
$a = 500;
$b = 200;
echo $a % 2
* $b;
?>
a. 100
b. 200
c. 500
d. 0
e. Syntax error
Anwer 0;
Question:
What will be the ouput of the following code?
if (-1)
print "true";
else
print "false";
?>
a. true
b. false
Answer a
Question:
What will be the output of the following code?
echo 12 . 6;
a. 12 . 6
b. 126
c. 12.6
d. Error: You cannot add integers through the
concatenation operator(.)
Answer: 126
Question:
Consider the following sample code:
$x = 0xFFFE;
$y = 2;
$z = $x && $y;
What will be the value of $z?
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 3
e. 4
Answer: 1